Issues with jointer

I have addressed a couple of issues with the jointer. There are no significant nicks in the blades. The circuit has been reset, and both extension cords are now powered.
However, I noticed that someone had set the jointer to cut at least 1/4". Please, do not set the jointer to take off more than 1/16" per pass. It could be dangerous to you or your workpiece and is too hard on the machine. If your board is very bowed/warped there are other techniques and tools available to make it straight.
Affected Tool or Resource: [REPLACEME]

Team, Group or Volunteer who usually handles this type of ISSUE or REQUEST (Please tag using the @ symbol. Start by typing @TEAM_ to find most responsible teams): [REPLACEME]

Details of ISSUE or REQUEST (Please be as specific as possible):
[REPLACEME]

Please remember that VOLUNTEERS will be helping to resolve this issue. While everyone works very hard to fix things quickly, sometimes things take time. Please consider #volunteering to help keep everything working well in our makerspace!

1 Like

Marking issue resolved.

This topic was automatically closed 36 hours after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.